amymorell

Morell Law Office

15 Jul

What’s the difference between a DUI and a “wet reckless”?

Posted by Amy Morell on Jul 15, 2013

0 Comments

In California, a DUI (California Vehicle Code Section 23152(a) or (b)) and a wet reckless (California Vehicle Code Section 23013 within 23103.5) are two different charges.  Typically, a wet reckless is a reduced charge to a DUI,  often times referred to as a lesser included offense.  A wet reckless and a DUI are both misdemeanors.  However, a wet reckless court probation  term is typically less than a DUI, but not always.

Also, the court fine is lower.  Most importantly, a wet reckless does not require the Level One DUI school - a 15 week, 2 hours per week program - instead a 6 week, 2 hour per week program is typically ordered.  Also, in counties where an ignition interlock device  (IID - a breathing device placed on the vehicle) is required upon a DUI conviction, a wet reckless would not trigger this requirement.  This can be a very expensive requirement.  Also, car insurance requirements can be lessened by a wet reckless.

Is your case a good case for a wet reckless?  Please call me to discuss you case. (877)-366-9440

Pulledover
Do you know the difference between a DUI and a “wet reckless”?

For more information, or if you need a DUI attorney, contact us or give us a call at (877) 366-9440. Morell Law Office is a highly-experienced DUI practice. We specialize exclusively in DUI; with over 17 years experience, we know the ins and outs of DUI defense.

Amy Morell

Morell Law Office is 100% devoted to defending people accused of DUI in courts and DMV hearings in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Leave a Comment

The information on this California DUI Attorney / Law Firm website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Top